Home

Privacy

We have developed this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of your data.

Privacy Policy

Freedom Recruitment Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of our user. We want to provide a safe and secure user experience. We will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private and is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small data file, which is sent from a web server to a web browser when that browser visit’s the server’s site. Cookies are used, with your consent, on the freedomrecruit.com website to remember your login. We reserve the right to use other tracking technologies in the future but if we do so, we will amend this policy to explain their use.

The Data Protection Act 1998

The information that you provide to us including your CV and your contact details are personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998. Therefore we must follow the principles set out in the Act when we process your personal data. Freedom Recruitment is a Data Controller for the purposes of the Act and the Information Commissioner is aware of our data processing in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The information we collect and how we use it.

In general you can browse the Freedom Recruitment Limited website without disclosing any information about yourself.

On registration, your details and CV are sent only to Freedom Recruitment Limited, and will be individually viewed for suitability by the relevant consultant. We will then process any data, which you provide in completing the online registration or attaching your CV with accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will use data supplied by you (including, sensitive personal data) to aid the recruitment process and associated administrative functions. This involves us, amongst other things processing and storing information (including sensitive personal data). We may collect and aggregate data from the information supplied by you to help us understand our users and how we may provide improved services. We may also use aggregate information with selected third parties, without disclosing individual names or identifying information. You consent to us using information provided by you including sensitive personal data in each of these ways. We may also release information relating to you to regulatory or law enforcement authorities if required to do so.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Freedom Recruitment Limited may change this privacy policy at any time. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will set out those changes here, so that you will always know what personal information we gather, the purposes we might us it for and to whom we might disclose it.

If at any stage you would like to remove, check or amend the information held by us about you please send an email to info@freedomrecruit.com.

Alternatively you may write to our Data Protection Officer at Freedom Recruitment, 22 Stukeley Street, London, WC2B 5LR and we will take the necessary action within a reasonable time.

We reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 for complying with such a request. We also reserve the right to take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making any disclosure of information held by us.

*Terms & Conditions

Candidate & Client Survey 

1. Surveys to be submitted from 3:00pm Wednesday 18th April to 8:00pm Tuesday 24th April 2018 17/04/2018. All eligible entries must be received within this specified time period to be entered. 2. ENTRY MECHANISM: to enter the draw, entrants must complete the full survey. 3. All entries submitted outside of this process will not be accepted. 4. One entry per person 5. This prize is not refundable or transferable for any goods or services equal to the monetary value. 6. Incomplete, illegal, misdirected or late entries will not be accepted. Proof of sending will not be accepted as proof of receipt. Responsibility cannot be accepted for lost or delayed entries whether due to technical problems or otherwise. 7. After the closing time, one (1) entrant will be selected at random, from the eligible pool of entrants, to receive the £200 Selfridges Gift Card. 8. The winner will be emailed within three (3) business days of the draw closing. 9. The £200 Selfridges Gift Card will be sent to the winner via e-mail or hand delivered by their consultant, whichever they prefer 10. The winner should allow up to ten (10) working days to receive the £200 Selfridges gift card, following the end of the competition. 11. We reserve the right to disqualify or not award a sample to an entrant who in our opinion has not entered in to the spirit of these terms and conditions or the intention of the competition 12. English law applies and the English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any proceedings in connection with this competition. 13. By entering the survey, entrants will be deemed to be bound by and have accepted these terms and conditions.

`